Renovation blog · United States

Kitchen refresh or full remodel: compare what each budget actually delivers

Separate a selective update from replacing the cabinets, appliances and service layout. Two worked funding plans show which decisions change the cost and what remains outside a cabinet price.

Start with the problems the kitchen must solve

Write down what fails in daily use: drawers that cannot open together, inadequate work space, worn cabinet boxes, inconvenient storage or appliances nearing replacement. Then identify which problems a selective update can solve and which require a different layout or full replacement. A new door finish will not repair an unsuitable cabinet arrangement.

A refresh may retain sound cabinets while changing doors, hardware, counters or selected appliances. A rebuild may replace the cabinets and appliances and reconfigure utilities. Those labels are not specifications. Record the actual items retained, removed and installed, including filler panels, end panels, toe kicks, lighting controls and the surfaces exposed when the old kitchen comes out.

Use survey medians as context for scope

The 2026 U.S. Houzz Kitchen Trends Study distinguishes major remodels, replacing at least all cabinets and appliances, from minor projects that do not replace all of them. It reports median spending of $55,000 and $20,000 respectively for projects completed by mid-2025. The survey involved 1,780 Houzz users and was fielded in July 2025.

Those figures describe that sample and period. They do not price your city, establish the cost of every refresh or measure the premium for moving a sink. Use the definitions to ask better questions of bids. A contractor’s “full remodel” can include a different level of demolition, service work or product supply from another contractor’s package with the same name.

Separate product supply, installation and connections

Draw the boundaries before adding totals
PackageConfirm explicitly
CabinetsBoxes or refinishing, doors, hardware, fillers, finished panels and installation
Countertops and backsplashField measure, material, edge, cutouts, support, delivery and installation
AppliancesActual models, delivery access, installation and removal of old equipment
Building servicesElectrical, plumbing, ventilation and any new routes or capacity work
Room finishesWalls and floor left behind removed cabinets, trim, patching and paint

The IKEA U.S. installation page is a useful example of a defined service: it does not offer demolition, and it directs customers to coordinate other project services. A cabinet installation advertisement should therefore not be read as the whole construction budget. Ask your own supplier for its written inclusions rather than assuming all retailers use the same package.

Two complete illustrative funding plans

Illustrative refresh and rebuild — USD
Cost groupA: selective refreshB: full replacement
Design and checks6001,800
Removal, protection and disposal5002,000
Cabinet work, hardware and installation5,50016,500
Countertop and backsplash package3,2007,000
Selected appliances4,0006,500
Defined service work and connections1,2006,500
Floor, wall and finishing work1,8004,200
Work and products subtotal16,80044,500
Permit allowance, final amount3501,100
Temporary cooking and storage6001,400
Chosen contingency: 10% of work subtotal1,6804,450
Total funding19,43051,450

The funding difference is $32,020. It follows from these invented scopes and allowances; it is not a measured average saving for choosing a refresh. Retaining a cabinet can save the cost of replacing it, but only if it supports the required layout, hardware and countertop and is worth keeping after assessment.

Compare the result, including remaining limitations

For A, record the retained items’ condition and the limitations you accept. Confirm whether new doors will fit the existing boxes and whether the proposed counter installation needs repairs or reinforcement. A low refresh price becomes less useful if the kitchen must be dismantled again soon to solve a problem already visible at planning.

For B, trace each layout change through the trades. Moving a range can change power or gas provision, exhaust routing, cabinets, counter openings and wall repairs. Ask who designs those interfaces and who confirms they can be built. Do not authorize structural changes from a cabinet drawing alone. Local permit checks belong before an irreversible order.

Protect the measurement and ordering sequence

Initial dimensions support design and preliminary pricing. Final fabrication needs the conditions required by the particular supplier. Cambria’s checklist calls for installed supporting cabinets or structures at measurement and the fixtures or model information needed to confirm cutouts. A countertop reserved from a preliminary sketch is not necessarily released for fabrication.

Ask each supplier what “ready” means, who signs the field dimensions and what changes trigger a new measure. Agree where appliances and cabinets can be stored and who checks delivered parts. The installation booking should account for missing panels or damaged pieces, not just the delivery date printed on the order confirmation.

Keep tax and cash requirements visible

Tax treatment cannot be inferred from a national headline price. Washington’s custom-construction guidance generally requires retail sales tax on the gross prime-contract price, separately stated. California’s guidance treats materials, fixtures and contract arrangements differently. Ask suppliers to explain their actual calculation and give you the final payable amount, without adding another assumed tax percentage to an amount that already includes it.

The worked totals are funding summaries, not invoice templates. Add financing costs separately if borrowing, and distinguish an available credit facility from money already received. If your limit is $45,000, B’s $51,450 funding requirement has a $6,450 gap before any excluded work. Close it by obtaining funding or revising uncommitted scope, not by hiding known work inside contingency.

Keep A and B as separate versions until you choose. Once agreed, replace superseded allowances with actual selections and record additions and credits against that one current scope. A staged plan can work when later replacement is anticipated now; it should show which first-stage products will be reused and which costs would be repeated.

Sources and scope

Sources reviewed on 18 October 2026. Dollar amounts are USD. Worked budgets, reserves and scheduling examples are editorial illustrations, not local bids, national price averages or prescribed allowances. State and city examples are identified; requirements depend on the property, contract and jurisdiction.